University of Michigan has previously condemned academic boycotts. In 2013, the University President, Executive Vice Presi
[…] According to the Anti-Defamation League, the Rise Above Movement is “a white supremacist group based in Southern California whose members believe they are fighting against a ‘modern world’ corrupted by the ‘destructive cultural influences’ of liberals, Jews, Muslims and non-white immigrants. They refer to themselves as the ‘premier MMA (mixed martial arts) club of the Alt-Right.’”

Instead of charging them under a hate crimes statute, officials elected to charge each defendant with violating the federal riots statue and with conspiracy to violate the riots statute. According to Virginia Code §18.2-408, “Any person who conspired with others to cause or produce a riot, or directs, incites, or solicits other persons who participate in a riot to acts of force of violence, shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony.” US Attorney Cullen said that officials were “more comfortable that the riot act was a better fit,” primarily because they would not have to ascribe motivations to their actions. However, it is possible that additional charges will be added in the future.