Re-posted from the The Emory Wheel, 4/17/19
[…] As will be described below, the disruptors also likely violated several provisions of the California Penal Code and henceforth also violated § 102.15 by  “disturbing the peace,” and § 102.25, by committing violations of the law.

California Penal Code

The students and outside disruptors potentially violated various provisions of the California Penal Code, including but not limited to: § 403 – disturbance of an assembly or meeting, § 415 – disturbing the peace, and § 182 – criminal conspiracy to do the aforementioned.

Under § 403, “Every person who, without authority of law, willfully disturbs or breaks up any assembly or meeting that is not unlawful in its character . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor.”